U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i sometimes get sad but is that enough to need to take estrogen to prevent postpartum depression?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Postpartum baby blues are common. They last only a few days and can cause crying, etc but should not lead to decreased appetite, etc. Postpartum depression is more serious and lingers. Estrogen is not used to treat postpartum depression. You need to talk to your doctor.
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 20 years experience
Have you considered: A short course of acupuncture? Have found this quite helpful for many of my patients.
Dr. Susan Feingold
Clinical Psychology 29 years experience
Sad or depressed?: It is unclear if you are having enough symptoms of depression to make it advisable to take measures (whether hormonal or prophylactic medication) to prevent postpartum depression. Getting sad periodically is normal, especially if there is a reason. In order to address this individually, see a mental health professional with expertise in perinatal issues.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Ppd: Sadness by itself is not indicative of major depression. If u r having other vegetative symptoms such as changes in energy/sleep/appetite, u need evaluated by a mental health doctor for further tx recommendations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent my child from having an adverse reaction to a vaccine?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Vaccine safety: While you can't prevent an adverse reaction to a vaccine, they are very rare. Educate yourself about the vaccines and ask your baby's doctors any questions or concerns. Some babies wil have fussiness, low grade fever or soreness after receiving routine immunizations. If your baby has a high fever or extreme irritability after a vaccine visit, call to discuss with your pediatrician.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to get rid of chest congestion in 10 month old baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Consult pediatrician: Chest congestion of prolonged period demands thorough history and good physical exam to sort out the cause(s). There is no uniformal recommendation, and blind trial of over-the-counter decongestant/cough syrup would not be wise. Albuterol inhalation treatment without proper follow-up should also be discouraged.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How does one prevent inflammation of stomach lining due to bloodthinner plavix (clopidogrel)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Moran
Cardiology 33 years experience
It doesn't...: Plavix does not cause inflammation of the stomach lining. If you have inflammation it is from some other cause, like helicobacter pylori infection. If your stomach burns after taking plavix, take it on a full stomach. Talk to a G.I. Specialist and have an endoscopy, they may give you a proton pump inhibitor or cytotec (misoprostol).
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
