A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking bioidentical hormones due to menapause and would like to do the hcg diet protocol to lose some weight, can i do both at the same time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes & why would you?: Hcg injections expensive option, not fda approved (no trials demonstrating efficacy vs. Safety) granted fda approval not crucial & ↑costs (expensive to do clinical trials) but sellers of potentially really good products commonly do them because it greatly ↑es market demand & sales. I have seen people locally spend a lot of money on HCG tx; never seen much success. Study: taubes, attia, lustig, etc.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Steven Margolis
34 years experience Family Medicine
HCG: I am curious why a 36 year old would be on bioidentical hormones unless you had a surgical menopause. That being said, I have combined HCG with bioidenticals for my patients and they work fine together as the HCG is only around for 40 days.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Discuss with doctor: Review this with your doctor. If your symptoms are problematic; try to get more than one opinion. Bioidentical hormones are as potent as the presc ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Actually, no.: This probably would not work to lose weight. It goes up in the beginning of pregnancy, peaks and falls slightly by term. When it goes up, the mother ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mathews
16 years experience Endocrinology
HCG: Studies have shown that it does not help you lose weight. Side effects do include nausea.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Antonio Cruz
15 years experience Dermatology
No problem: One of the key treatments for eczema is keep your skin well hydrated - keep using the ointment as it should not impact your dieting.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month