A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Any advancements for stage 4 colon cancer treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Immunochemotherapy: When FOLFOX therapy (chemotherapy) has failed Immune reactive agents i.e. Avastin for blood vessel growth and Erbitux for epidermal growth factor have been applied as well as agents affecting tyrosine kinase. The Immunogenic protein that acts as a vaccine isolated, a is a byproduct of oncofetal protein MUC5ac in its post translational form. In stage IV used to produce mAbs for strong ADCC.
Answered on Jul 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Chemo: Stage 4 colon Ca best handled by assuring that the primary is removed so other sites of spread don't appear. Systemic chemo then used for primary con ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eduardo Krajewski
21 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Well: Well, Across the board, Stage IV colon cancer is not a good thing to have. Statistically, the main survival with chemotherapy is about 2-3 years unfor ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Mostly chemo: Plus or minus avastin, (bevacizumab) but not with curative intent. Occasionally a patient may have an isolated metastasis than can be removed surgica ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Clemens
36 years experience in General Surgery
No: If there are only a few cancer areas (nodules) surgery may be an option. Depends on the number and location of the cancerous nodules, a surgeon should ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month