A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 weeks late, pms symptoms, one inconclusive hpt, two negatives, spotted for two days. could i be pregnant and too early to tell?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lisa Gardner
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Can you go and get a blood test instead? Its way more accurate.
Answered on Feb 21, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colleen Foos
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably normal: Sometimes a cycle may be a few days late and be entirely normal . However, i'd recommend repeat the home pregnancy test at 1 wk after missed period.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Negative pregnancy: Modern urine pregnancy tests sold in drugstores are very accurate when used properly. Most report accuracy as early as the first day after your first ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: If you had unprotected sex and are not on a reliable form of birth control, an unplanned pregnancy is always on a woman's mind. A home pregnancy test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
Learn the facts: Knowledge is power! Find good reproduction info - scientific online sites, libraries, women's clinics, pharmacies or your doctor. If you have unprotec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month