U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

If i can only stomach a children's vitamin should i take double the recommended dosage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, most of the time doubling a children's vitamin should be safe, but check content also, since too much of certain vitamins can be embryo toxic such as vitamin a. Make sure you take at least 1000 mcg of folic acid. Dha, omega 3 fatty acid, is also recommended now, omega 3 fatty acids.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Wondering why: Is it possible that you have actually gotten sick taken iron-rich vitamin-and-iron tablets? Perhaps if so, and you aren't someone who needs the extra iron, you can get a vitamins-only preparation. Most people have no trouble tolerating these.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
