U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

does switching sexual partners give you a uti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Risk: More partners, more risk, more exposure, more problems. Networking is great for business, bad for bacteria and good health.
Dr. Mila McManus
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Consider taking a good probiotic daily and get some silver sol liquid to take orally after intercourse to help prevent uti's.
May 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have frequent uti's; can this cause gout?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Frequent uti's are not associated with gout. However, gout may be indirectly associated with uti's since gout may cause kidney stones. If these stones become infected, it is very difficult to eradicate the infections until the entire stone has been removed surgically.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is there a difference between cystitis and pyelonephritis?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Yes: Cystitis is a bladder infection. Pyelonephritis is a kidney infection. Cystitis usually presents with frequency, urgency and burning during urination. Also can have low abdominal pain and low grade fever. Pyelonephritis is usually associated with high fevers, flank pain and sometimes nausea and vomiting.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have intercystitial cystitis and would like to know if prescription meds can lead to flareups?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
Flare-ups in IC: Certain prescription medications are known to be contra-indicated in pts with ic - eg Nitrofurantoin ( a commonly rx'd antibiotic in women). Potassium (as in bananas) can trigger a "flare" of ic.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What exactly is radiation cystitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Bladder Inflammation: This is a side effect of radiation therapy which is used as treatment for pelvic tumors. Symptoms include blood in urine, voiding problems and incontinence. Treatment of this condition can be medical or surgical depending on the severity.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can a UTI be identified?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
UTI: Symptoms of UTI can include, burning, increased frequency of passing urine, nausea, lower abdominal pain . Examination , urine dipstick , urine microscopy and culture help to confirm the diagnosis. http://patient.info/doctor/urinary-tract-infection-in-adults


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
