U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

When do i need to take and oral antihistamine for itching as opposed to a topical cream?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If cream not working: The time to switch from a cream to an oral antihistamine is if the itching/rash is widespread enough that you're needing to use a lot of cream or if the cream isn't working. You can certainly combine the cream and the pills. If you develop the symptoms during pregnancy or they don't get better with treatment, talk to your doctor. Rashes during pregnancy can be a sign of complications.
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Itchy Skin: When the area of itch is too significant for a small amount of cream to cover. And there is nothing wrong with doing both. Itching can be an internal issue or an external issue. Antihistamines help to drastically reduce itch and are longer lasting, depending on the topical cream/ointment used.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
