A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

it could be possible that a person survive if they have to have open heart surgery and have to have a tumor removed 6 weeks later?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Greenfield
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Obviously a serious combination of problems, but survival is certainly very possible.
Answered on May 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Very rare situation.: I am not sure what you mean but the operating is always very clean and the hospital rooms are generally pretty clean. Any heart surgery pt is cared f ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Impossible to answer: Can't answer this complicated question here. He needs consideration by people that know him including physician and family. If surgery is desired, h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Variable : What condition? Congenital, coronary, valvular etc. Associated risks, obese, smoking, diabetes, kidney failure all add to risk. All, things equ ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac surgery: read this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiac_surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month