U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can you tell me how noticeable are scars from a breast reduction?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy White
Plastic Surgery 16 years experience
Depends: Scars do occur in breast reduction, as with any surgery. The question is how well do you tend to heal, what type of scar patterns are you willing to tolerate on your breasts, and whether or not you think that trading scars on the breast for improved shape and decreased back pain, if you have it. The scars tend to fade nicely for most people.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
It depends: In fair-skinned people, 19 out of 20 people make a normal scar, which fades to a thin, pale line over the course of about a year. Darker skin tones and those with a tendency to make thicker scars will tend to have a more obvious incision result, but sometimes we are pleasantly surprised with how well the scar does. Despite the scar, breast reduction patients are some of the happiest patients!
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends.: Most patients tend to scar well; scars tend to fade over the course of time. However, these scars will always be visible; patients should have realastic expectations. Sometimes, scars benefit from additional treatment and/or revisionary surgery to improve their appearance. Overall, despite scarring, breast reduction surgery is one of the most patient pleasing operations performed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
