U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

will brushing my teeth more often help to get rid of the metallic taste in my mouth?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It might: It might. Try it and see if it helps.
Dr. Heidi Nelson
Dentistry 43 years experience
Maybe-it all depends: It all depends on where the taste is coming from. Bad taste, called dysgeusia, could occur from medications like Flagyl or clarithromycin, or from gum disease. Bacterial deposits could also create a bad taste, so a visit to the dentist is required to identify the cause. Make sure you are drinking enough water, too.
Dr. Richard Ruden
Dentistry 38 years experience
Possible: Dysgeusia ) is the scientific term for a metallic taste in the mouth. This problem has several possible causes. Medications, medical or dental conditions, as well as environmental factors can be the culprit. Determining the cause, when possible, is helpful in eliminating or treating the problem. I would contact your health care provider if this has been happening for a while.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
May or may not: Metallic taste can be from chemical imbalance, a number of conditions/diseases, but most often gum disease. If your gums bleed you will notice a coppery taste. Start with a check-up and professional cleaning at your Dentist's office. Review oral hygiene with Dentist. MUST brush 2x/day for 2 full minutes by the clock, soft t'brush. Must floss/WaterPik daily to clean where a t'brush can't.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
