U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

If small skin mole is accidentaly scraped/scratched off and does not regrow is this a concern ? only scar remains with some redness

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Newman
Facial Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
It may regrow: If its largely gone, it was most likely an epidermal growth, meaning it grew outward and not from the deeper skin known as the dermis. It may regrow at which point you should see your doctor for an accurate diagnosis
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Sounds normal to me: I'd be more concerned if the mole returned, especially if it became darker or larger. This sounds normal. The redness in the scar should gradually improve with time: avoid sun exposure until all the redness is gone from the scar.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

If a small skin mole is accidentaly scraped off and normal skin or scar remains (no mole re growth ) is that a concern?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Follow up difficult : This doesn't make a mole convert to transform to a malignant lesion but it does make follow up of the mole more difficult. Surveillance is still advised and you should seek medical attention if the mole changes, enlarges, bleeds, etc.
Last updated Apr 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
