A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Upper back pain, worse when tense up muscle. Had for 4 month now. Im 4 weeks into physical therapy pain getting worse. Had x ray. 15 deg scoli. Ideas?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aron Rovner
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Scoliosis : Continue therapy for 3-4 months and get into a healthy exercise routine. I recommend yoga. But first get examined by a physician.
Answered on Jun 8, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Turner
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Multifactorial: Couple of ways. First, work on decreasing stressors - behavioral approach. Muscle spasms in the shoulders are often exacerbated by stress. Second, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stacia Baker
27 years experience in Family Medicine
It can: physical therapy will definitely not hurt but it should be evaluated as some people need surgery for bad scoliosis
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Carl Spivak
27 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Muscle : Muscle spasms can sometimes be helped by muscle relaxant (like soma), trigger point injections (steroid medicine is injected into the muscles), facet ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Pain management: If she is not responding to at least 6 weeks of therapy and the medication, pain management procedures may be indicated next such as epidural steroid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month