A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have full inside contact of my bottom and front teeth after my molar was recently pulled by perio. dentist next week. will absolutely loose bone?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not absolutely: But your dentist will need to evaluate your bite and make sure you have adequate posterior support so all of your biting forces are distributed evenly, over your own teeth and any artificial teeth that you may have or need.
Answered on Jul 4, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Travis Campbell
11 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Possible: Bone loss typically comes from trauma, infection, or lack of use. Teeth hitting opposing bone, or mobile dentures can cause trauma and bone loss. Ask your dentist about implants or implant retained dentures to help preserve bone and function. Also ask about periodontal disease and how to prevent future problems.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Speak with DDS: Speak to the dentist and or oral surgeon about your concerns. Make sure that the adjacent teeth are sound and do not need any restorations or have any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Extractions & Graft: Did you have any problems with the extractions or the graft? Were the procedures completed according to accepted standards? Post op complications? It ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, it is normal. Doesn't happen all the time, but unfortunately part of extracting teeth. It should heal without a problem. The pain could also be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Hollander
35 years experience Dentistry
Is this a concern?: Usually the third molar area is not favored for implants. For third molars, many are removed in pieces and the bone remodels without issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month