U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bedford, TX
A 34-year-old male asked:

can i take ginko biloba and korean ginseng together one week after weaning off cymbalta (duloxetine)? i also take omega 3, super b complex and garlic.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Generally: One waits 6 weeks to see what are all the effects of coming off a med like cymbalta (duloxetine). Cymbalta (duloxetine) can have an"upper" effect and so can ginko-so don't start too soon. In general, i advise not taking supplements more than 5 days a week when you do take them and also introduce them 1 at a time. Full effects of supplements may not be noted for 3 months. More about me/what i say at www.Thepmc.Org.
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
Don't waste your $: G. biloba failed clinical trials. Ineffective. Ginseng is one of those bogus "ancient wisdom" things. Its use is based on a SUPERSTITION called the "doctrine of signatures:" because the root looks like a little headless man, the ancients got this delusion that it would cure things. It doesn't. Be skeptical. Think critically. Arm yourself with modern knowledge, not ancient superstition.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
