A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

results show cin 2 related to type 16 hpv (treated with leap). results also show acute chronic cervicitis. doctor did not bring up. is this a result of cin/hpv, or likely separate? monogynous for 4yr

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Related: It is likely that your hpv16 infection is driving your cervical intraepithelial neoplasia. It's not helpful to worry about how you met the virus and it is prone to hang on through your lifetime. You need to comply very carefully with your physician so that you will get through this, for your sake and the sake of those who care about you.
Answered on May 18, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Agree with Dr F. The cervititis is not a relevant finding in the context of precancerous CIN2. Your worried about the wrong thing.
May 18, 2013
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chronic cervicitis: Is very common, has nothing to do with monogamy the CIN 2 and the hpv 16 is the worrisome issue so hopefully that is gone and will not recur, in your case the cervicitis is also gone and should be a non isssue.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
Dr. Mark Doherty
38 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Separate: "cervicitis" diagnosed only upon microscopic exam is usually a normal state. It was named long ago when it was thought to be abnormal. Nowadays, we know that most women have these changes. But for some silly reason, we have not changed the wording of the condition to signify that it is a type of normal. It is not related to hpv.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Acute and Chronic: Most causes of cervicitis include sexually transmitted diseases such as gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis. Hpv also puts you at risk for cervici ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Repeat PAPs: Follow your doctor's advice for repeat pap testing. It is important to do that to catch a potential worsening of the lesion.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
No, unless HPV is: Treated & eradicated. Certain strains of hpv are closely linked with cervical cancer. As long as the hpv is present, cervicitis may continue, dysplasi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Wait: Cin 2 is dysplasia, and can be caused by chronic inflammation, yes. Risk factors are high-risk hpv, smoking, early pregnancy, multiple partners, or i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month