A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could trigger point/scalene/pec minor botox injections affect a surgery in any way? if having a surgery 1-2 weeks after the botox? thoracic outlet syn

3 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Doubtful: Your sequence of injections is more often ineffective than beneficial, but do not worry, as will not change surgical outcomes, if procedure is performed by experienced, skillful surgeon. Would be useful to double check credentials, as results vary from facility to facility. Hope this works out well.
Answered on Jul 29, 2013
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below.: You should always ask your treating surgeon, but i think you should be just fine.
Answered on Oct 9, 2013
Dr. Richard Maughon
23 years experience Pain Management
Botox: After 36 hrs the Botox has bound to the neuromuscular junction. There is no free drug available. Just make sure your surgeon is aware.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Will not affect: colitis. however consider plastic surgery very carefully especially given your age. all surgery carries risk.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abhineet Chowdhary
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes and yes: Headaches can be a multifactorial problem. A portion of the headache may have been due to the chiari malformation and a portion can be for other reas ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Burney
42 years experience Ophthalmology
Botox: Yes, to some degree. You should speak with the surgeon, and perhaps request this to be done in an outpatient center, with sedation, if you prefer.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Botox: Sometimes myokymia is so persistent that it is constantly annoying. A good first step is to have Botox injected which can quiet it down and sometimes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month