A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

in the past few months i have had pregnancy symptoms( late periods, tender breasts, fatigue, backache, bloating, acne, dizziness) hpt always neg. what can be the cause? we are trying to conceive.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Accurso
29 years experience Radiology
See a fertility: Specialist. Your symptoms may relate to hormone changes that occur with pregnancy, but the home pregnancy test being negative can be trusted. See your physician for further evaluation. A consultation with a fertility specialist or endocrinologist may be helpful.
Answered on Jul 22, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy possible: The possibility exists. If you are one week late and still haven't had your menses, you should perform a home pregnancy test. If it is negative, rep ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kennedy
26 years experience Pediatrics
May be normal or ?? : The physical symptoms of tender breasts and fatigue are signs of early pregnancy. if your period is due to start on 9/11/15, you may have been pregna ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Rascoff
20 years experience Pediatrics
2 step approach: 1) buy 2 different brands of pregnancy tests & run each one on your 1st morning urine 2) if both tests are negative, see your primary doctor, or, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If you did the test correctly and it was negative at two months after a missed period, you are not likely to be pregnant. Menstrual irregularities are ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month