A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

migraine for 4 days pain increasing allergic to all triptans and others don't work. can't stop vomiting er and doc no help. any solutions or ideas?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Botox and Surgery: Long term relief of migraines can be achieved with botox. If you have a good response, you may be a candidate for surgery. Surgery has been shown to dramatically decrease the frequency and intensity of migraines. www.themigrainereliefcenter.com.
Answered on Nov 25, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Best to prevent: You are not taking medicine or treatment to prevent headaches. Although Botox may be an approach, could also try greater occipital nerve block, and one of the newer dental splints. The plastic surgery technique is quite new, and may also help, but get two opinions here, as not clear re duration of benefit, and may not be covered by insurance. Prescription meds and many otc items work well.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Get a 2nd opinion fr: an integrative medicine doctor if you've tried all the medical protocols without success. You may need to have your food allergies profiled, and evalu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See neurologist: Sometimes bcp may help. Others may benefit from a beta blocker or calcium-channel blocker.. For those with >15 migraines a month, the fda has app ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Children's migraine: Has the same symptoms like in adults: throbbing pain, nausea/vomiting, sensitivity to light and sound. In contrast to adults, the migraine of children ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Triptan: You should be able to take this in the "aura" phase. Idea is to take it at first sign of a migraine and you can continue to take NSAID such as ibuprof ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month