A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my mom s gyn. removed a 6mm uterus polyp. the uterus and ovaris normal. he sent polyp for pathology. gyn view was that polyp is benign. shall we wait?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Wait for the report: The gyne sent the polyp to be analyzed by a pathologist to rule out cancer. The clinical impression at the time of surgery is very often right, but would wait for the final pathology report to make sure there is no microscopic abnormality.
Answered on Oct 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Polyp: The pathologist looks at the tissue under the microscope and determines if the cells are abnormal looking. This is the way polyps are diagnosed as ben ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Minimal: You can rest. Your doctor is most highly right. It just would not be right not to get it confirmed by pathology.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I recommend seeing: what the biopsy path reports says - rather than asking for guesses by unknown physicians on a general health education site.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pathology report?: If the uterine polyp was sent for analysis to the pathology lab and that report by the pathologist was benign- then it is unlikely to be cancer. Ask t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month