U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 17-year-old male asked:

if i get surgery to correct my fallen arch, will i be able to play sports again. one arch is very high, and the other one dropped due traumatic injury?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sourendra Raut
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 18 years experience
Maybe: Depending on the sports you wish to play, you may be able to return. You will likely need an arch supporting orthotic and may not be able to perform at the same level as before. It may also take you up to 6-9 mths before you return to play.
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: If the surgery and recovery are uneventful, you probably can. But, be sure you really need surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
