U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old female asked:

had leep procedure 2008. severe dysplasia. papa have been normal since. married. how soon can it come back if at all? or turn into cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Keep a watch on it: Congratulations both on your marriage and on your having survived a close call with premalignancy. While it is most likely that you will not have further problems, you very much need to keep a watch on it -- regular follow-up with your physician. The protocols for this are laid out very carefully to allow safe time, but be sure not to get behind.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
