A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 6 weeks pregnant and having continous sneezing .whether this affect my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
It should not: Sneezing should not effect your pregnancy. If you are having allergies you should talk to your doctor. I typically tell my patients that antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and claritan are safe even in early pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 5, 2016
Dr. David Bergman
36 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Sneezing: Continuous sneezing shouldn't cause problems, but sometimes this can put pressure in the pelvis when something called a valsalva movement occurs which may although very unlikely cause bleeding.
Answered on Jul 5, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Shirley Dickinson
36 years experience Sleep Medicine
No: Excessive sneezing is not a problem with maintaining the pregnancy. Your pregnancy is still very small as is your uterus. The cervix should still be very thick, such that it will not be affected by the pressure put on it with the sneezing. Typically, sneezing is related to allergies or a cold. If this what is causing your sneezing, this is also not harmful to your pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Hector
8 years experience Ophthalmology
Diaphram: Pressure on your diaphram.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: but don't exceed recommended dosage/duration, and tell your doctor about it in the next prenatal care visit, wish you a healthy pregnancy and a health ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infection: Not one of those symptoms are symptoms of early pregnancy. They are all symptoms of infection.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month