U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Benign breast biopsy but doctor wanted to see me 2.5 months later for follow up u/s?area was "a bit smaller". why did i need the follow up?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joe Merritt
51 years experience
May have missed: Biopsy, esp with needle, does not always get the precise spot- while it probably looks ok not, i would not want to wait 6 months and find there is a lump again.
Dr. David Youmans
Interventional Radiology 28 years experience
Followup: It is prudent to follow up in case the biopsy is misleading, which is uncommon but very important to recognize.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
