U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

is a cam walker enough support for a 4 wk old avuls. fracture of distal fib that is still swollen or should i strap as well? not weight bearing.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brynn Ewen
Podiatry 19 years experience
Compression bandage: Yes, i think a compression bandage would be a good idea. Unless you have a pneumatic camwalker (ie one that you can pump air into) they tend to be too loose to provide enough immobilization and compression. Since you still have swelling, i think that a compression bandage that you wrap around your foot and ankle every morning and remove every night would be very helpful.
Dr. Tal David
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Cam walker: Cam walker should be enough. Routine x-rays at 2 week intervals to confirm that the fracture is healing without displacement are important.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
