A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i take zyprexa (olanzapine) and its making me hungry and causing weight gain. my doc is prescribing metformin. how effective is this and what dosage is effective?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chris Hawley
23 years experience Family Medicine
Zyprexa, (olanzapine) Metformin: Zyprexa (olanzapine) can definitely cause weight gain. It is usually prescribed between 5-20 mg per day. The dose is increased slowly. Metformin shouldn't cause weight gain. Both medications are very effective for a variety of conditions.
Answered on May 8, 2013
Dr. Eric Levin
40 years experience Psychiatry
Varies with each Pt.: Sometimes dose reduction can help but this is between you and you physician. Metformin for dmii the usually dosage is 500-1000mg bid but this can vary as well. The dose can be adjusted based on the fasting morning blood glucose level and what is called the a1c or glychohemoglobin. Go to web md which will explain what the a1c is &dmii and all the info you need. Watch out for info over-load!
Answered on Mar 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Tamler
32 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Alternatives: Zyprexa (olanzapine) is notorious for causing weight gain. Discuss with your doctor sister med alternatives that don't have this side effect.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Eric Rubinstein
Specializes in Psychiatry
Sometimes a lower dose of metformin will work.
Aug 17, 2014
Dr. William Haynes
36 years experience Endocrinology
I agree 100% that if possible an alternative to Zyprexa should be found,. Metformin has been shown to be effective for weight gain with drugs like Zyprexa, but only partially. Effective dose is 2000 to 2500 mg daily. I also have success with topiramate in a dose from 100 to 200 mg.
May 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Writer
15 years experience Psychiatry
Not sleep medication: Zyprexa (olanzapine) is not a recommended treatment for sleep in of itself. It is an indicated treatment for chronic mood and/or interrelated psychoti ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Harkins
30 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Lapband vs bypass: Lapband is less extensive surgery, and it can be reversed. Bypass is the most successful at weight loss, but the side effects can be a problem (frequ ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Metformin is definitely indicated in this circumstance. Low dose topiramate or Diethylpropion can also help if needed. Watching your total caloric int ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Fox
Dr. James Fox answered
13 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: The weight gain, as you know, is a common side effect from zyprexa (olanzapine). I am not a familiar with the symptoms you are having coming off the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month