A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I was tested for sibo with a lactulose breath test however i was on low fodmap diet for 2 weeks prior to it. Could this have effected the result?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Drewitz
26 years experience in Gastroenterology
No...: A low-fodmaps diet would not change the bacterial composition of your gut. It just provides less substrate for the bacteria to breakdown. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Drewitz
26 years experience in Gastroenterology
Depends...: The absolute value makes no difference in interpreting a hbt. The amount of increase over baseline is what determines a positive from a negative test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Yauch
Specializes in Family Medicine
Expected side effect: Lactulose acts as an osmotic laxative- it causes bowel movements as well as gas and bloating for just about anyone that takes it. Your "reaction" to t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lactulose test: Lactulose will have a laxative effect, depending upon the dose. If the dose is low, then your bowel will be minimally effective. If the dose is modera ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience in Internal Medicine
Low complex carbs : Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (sibo) can have multiple causes, is excessive bacterial count in the small intestine. Can be associated with ove ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month