U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have been put on montelukast, since taking for past week my chest is getting tighter. is this a side effect?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Green
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 46 years experience
Could be: Chest tightness could be a side effect or simply an indication that it is not effective for you. Call your doctor about this. You probably need a different medication.
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 18 years experience
Not likely: Chest tightness is not a known side effect of montelukast. Even so, chest pain or tightness, regardless of cause, is always reason to get in touch with your doctor for proper evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
