U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 44-year-old female asked:

Trigeminal neuralgia. i get a shock-like pain behind my ear in the divot by jawline. scalp sensitivity also comes and goes. get this looked at ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Yes: Yes, you should have this evaluated. There are medications that can help.
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
Pain Management 13 years experience
Yes, an exam: By a physician would better serve you since a diagnosis based on good physical exam will lead to faster resolution of your problem. This maybe temporomandibular joint dysfunction, could be lesser occipital nerve irritation and trigeminal neuralgia seems less likely since it would involve mostly your face not behind the ear.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
