A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I got a sore throat few days after a difficult molar extraction. I'm on antibiotics and i don't have fever or cough but i can't eat/drink because of my sore throat. What should I do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : If you have a sore throat longer than 2 days you should be seen. Possibly a yeast infection from the antibiotics.
Answered on Jul 31, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Motrin/mucinex-DM: Possibly pulled a muscle or that the airway is very irritated from coughing/infection..Antibiotics do need time to work--and they only kill the bacter ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Allergies: You may have allergies and can try otc Allegra (fexofenadine) or zyrtec, but it's hard to tell without seeing you, so if it's worse or doesn't get bet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wendy Kaufer
22 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: Do you smoke? Do you have a respiratory condition such as asthma? What treatments have been prescribed in the past?
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience in Pediatrics
See below: You can give fever/pain medicines like Acetaminophen and Ibuprofen only. No other over the counter meds are recommended as safe or effective for kids ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month