A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

probability sperm surviving heavy period 4 days sex only on first day of period. 31 day cycle?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
14 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not likely: Pregnancy during your menstrual flow is not likely to get your pregnant. Sperm is not likely to survive the menstrual flow environment.
Answered on May 7, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely: It's not whether the sperm will survive, but whether you're body will be receptive to the sperm and allow a pregnancy -- which is highly unlikely in this situation. If you don't have unprotected sex you won't need to worry about an unwanted pregnancy of developing HIV or an std. Makes sense, doesn't it?
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not important: Yes but if you have intercourse during a heavy period then 1. You are not ovulating at that time 2. Lining of the uterus is not ready for implantation ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant?: I think your asking if you could be pregnant. The answer is yes. A home pregnancy test should become positive when you're about a week late if you ar ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant?: I think your asking if you could be pregnant. The answer is yes. A home pregnancy test should become positive when you're about a week late if you ar ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Richiusa
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: There is no available egg at he time of menses. Menses is the start of the need cycle. Sperm can only last up to 72 hrs in the vagina.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month