U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bend, OR
A 18-year-old female asked:

I didn't do this on purpose but is 65ml of liqued codeine to much in a 5hr period? iv been in so much pain post surgery

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Fiasconaro III
Anesthesiology 32 years experience
YES: If it has Acetaminophen that would be 50% too much and toy could hurt your liver. If it's just the narcotic then you could also became sedate and not breath enough. If it just happened call someone so your not alone and call 911 if your get sleepy..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
