A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can 10 mg of kenacort triamcinolone acetone injection on my back make me gain weight?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Coyle Connolly
29 years experience Dermatology
Steroid : Intralesional corticosteroid injections typically involve small amounts as to not contribute to weight gain.
Answered on May 7, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
19 years experience Dermatology
Unlikely: 10mg of intralesional kenaolg would should not cause weight gain.
Answered on May 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Hick
13 years experience Dermatology
Systemic steroids: Any kind of systemic corticosteroid can cause weight gain. One injection should not cause significant weight gain. Frequent injections may.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
Dilute kenalog (triamcinolone): A dilute kenalog (triamcinolone) 2.5 mg per cent can be used on the edge of vitiliigo to attempt to repigment that area alone or in combination with n ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
51 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Steroids in vitiligo: Yes, local injection with corticosteroids could help in some cases of vitiligo. There is moderate quality evidence for topical corticosteroids. Michiy ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Steroids and Period: Menstrual irregularities are listed as a side effect on the package insert from the drug manufacturer. Also, it is recommended that the drug should no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month