U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Breast distortion on u/s stable if not smaller after 3 months... is this likely benign then? still nursing my son.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Keep checking: The fact that is was the same or smaller is always good. Plus you are young which is in your favor. Nursing caused swelling of your breasts and thus makes it more difficult to evaluate. A referral to a good breast center would be warranted. Dont let nursing stop whatever you need such as mammogram or mri, aspiration, biopsy to be done.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
