A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What are the chances of conceiving naturally: 13m /ml sperm count, 70% motility, 12% morphology. Female 30yrs, fertility tests normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience in Urology
SEMEN: Anything can happen but with a low sperm count your chances are markedly decreased. There is something strange about having a slow sperm count and normal motility with poor morphology. I would have that semen analysis repeated and check the patient for a varicocele.
Answered on May 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Strumeyer
32 years experience in Urology
Fair : Seems to have only mild reduction in count and morphology. Pregnancy can still be acheived but the likelihood is reduced. Timing is very important.
A female asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience in Urology
See remark: The count is acceptable..motility is about half normal.,how about the MORPHOLOGY ?? Can you find that for me.As a fertility specialist I suspect your ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience in Urology
Sperm: Both tests show sperm counts considered below what is required for fertilization. Recommend you see a urologist and get check for a varicocele which c ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Not sure: You didn't list the volume of the semen. If the volume is one or more milliliters than your account appears to be normal. Further evaluation with you ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month