U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

taking 100mg of prometrium (micronized progesterone) for perimenopause, not helping, should i up it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Consult with your : Dr or a gynecologist. Also have your regular mammogram, pap's smear and dexa, .
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Prometrium by itself is only a small part of the picture for treating perimenopausal symptoms. There are usually many other hormone deficiencies that contribute to these symptoms.
May 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Useing prometrium (micronized progesterone) for perimenopausal symptoms, two months now, second half of cycle only, no help, now what?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Perimenopause: Sometimes Prometrium (micronized progesterone) alone may not be as helpful as adding some estrogen along with the Progesterone to help the perimenopausal symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
