U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

3yrs of severe numbness elbows-hands. doc thinks cubitalts. had 3 nerve tests, bracing, ot and pt, seeing a surgeon tuesday. what should i expect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald McCarren
Neurology 36 years experience
Cubital Tunnel Syn: Cubital tunnel syndrome describes a condition where the ulnar nerve is entrapped at the elbow. Affected patients often experience numbness/tingling along the little finger and the ulnar half of the ring finger. This discomfort may be accompanied by weakness of grip and, rarely, by intrinsic muscle wasting. I see you are on metformin which is important because dm can cause your problem. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
