U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plaistow, NH
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can topamax (topiramate) cause dilupus? on plaquenil/nifedipene for raynaud. and have extreme swelling. low complement. headaches/dizziness.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
No: I have never seen discoid lupus be caused by topamax (topiramate), (topiramate) but discoid on occasion can transition to systemic lupus. If you are having swelling of your lower extremities, you need to see your rheumatologist as soon as possible. If swelling of lower extremities is present with elevated blood pressure, that may explain the headaches/ dizziness or the headaches/dizziness could be side effects of topamax (topiramate).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
