U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old male asked about a 18-year-old male:

Should i take hiv meds if my viral load is 1500 and t cells 697?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV Treatment: Yes. The debate about this is now over. The sooner you get on meds the more likely you will survive as long as is possible. Even with a low vl and no visible damage to your immune function. The debate is over. The meds are ideal. You deserve to survive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
