U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockwall, TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

Blood pressure today at doc office 170/100, increased ramipril from 5 - 10 mg, plus take 12.5 mg of toperlol, will this get it in check?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neal Handly
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Maybe: The meds can help but keep in mind that blood pressure is affected by many things together - weight, activity, smoking, diet, heredity all play a role that interacts with medication (medication cannot always do everything alone).
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Stage 2 hypertension: Your BP of 170/100 is stage2 hypertension and you and your physician (p) need to get it under control. You need to be followed by your p to make sure it is below 140 mm of hg to achieve adequate control. Given your age you may require more than 2 medicines to control you bp. Work closely with your physician until you arrive at the correct medicines to get your BP in the normal range. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
