U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old male asked about a 28-year-old female:

Is resonance guided focused ultrasound a good treatment for adenomyosis?suffering from adenomyosis n hope could retain uterus. tq.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neal Handly
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Depends: It depends on how the mass has grown- but the ultrasound can heat and kill the cells just like radio-ablation can. You need to see a gynecology specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
