U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 52-year-old female asked:

Can bilateral oopherectomy cause someone to have osteoporosis and is there a way to stop it from worsening?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes: Ovarian removal obviously lowers estrogen dramatically, which can lead to increasing rates of bone loss and possibly osteoporosis. Calcium, vitamin d and exercise are important. Estrogen can be prescribed if you and your doctor agree to use it. There are other medications which can prevent bone loss. Talk w/your doctor to see if you need them.
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Depends: Premature (<45-50 years) surgical menopause because of oophorectomy is a risk factor for osteoporosis. Treatment of premature menopause will include hormone replacement. Decision for hormone replacement should be made based upon the risk factors. If oopherectomy is is done after menopause, this should not influence osteoporosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
