U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

had a mri and found arachnoid cyst-left front of brain and chiari 1 mailformation. should i be worried for my life?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Puzzled: I don't know why this suddenly ended for the third time. Once again, if surgery is recommended, surgeon must be very clear to you and close family regarding the potential benefits, potential risks of the procedure, and potential risks of not doing the procedure. In very important decisions like this, would get 2nd opinion from md who specializes in this. Then, you must ultimately make a decision.
Dr. Jennifer Berkeley
Neurology 18 years experience
Not life threatening: Most arachnoid cysts and chiari 1 malformations are incidental findings on mris when patients are being worked up for headaches or other symptoms. A chiari 1 is when the cerebellar tonsils at the base of the brain lie low and slip through the hole at the base of the skull. Symptoms can include headache, numbness or ataxia (unsteadiness). Most chiari 1s do not need to be treated.
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Sases of mild Chiari 1 have been noted to spontaneously regress and others to worsen especially after head-neck injuries. Most of the time Chiari 1 doesn't change but headaches can worsen in later life. Most arachnoid cysts do not enlarge--but a few do. Change in headache frequency or severity requires re-imaging the brain.
Apr 1, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a brain CT while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Usually doctors have a very good reason for getting a CT of the brain in a pregnant woman like checking for bleeding or tumors in the brain. For very good reasons, you can and probably need to get a CT of the brain. The radiation exposure will be low.
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have bilateral ovarian cysts. With no fluid.What does this mean?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Just ovarian cysts: Every woman of reproductive age forms cysts during her cycles--the process of ovulation forms cysts. Often these resolve/shrink, but unfortunately some don't and may enlarge resulting the "ovarian cyst" many have them and may not have symptoms. Some people have large ones and may cause pain. Some twist on themselves and cause torsion. If you concerns, consult doc. Good luck.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
