U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Hi, i want to find out about radiotherapy after breast cancer surgery, is it necessary? i don't know if i want it, thanks maxine

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Kim
General Surgery 43 years experience
Depends.: Multiple factors affect a recommendation for rt including the characteristics of the breast cancer, its stage( size, lymph node status, presence of metastases etc), the type of surgery, your personal medical history( e.g. Xeroderma pigmentosa), age, accessibility and personal preference. Discuss this before embarking on therapy.
Dr. Wendell Goins
General Surgery 42 years experience
It depends: It should be helpful in most intances. Indications for post-op radiation therapy to the breast after surgery include: 1) invasive breast cancer treated by lumpectomy 2) high grade ductal carcinoma in-situ treated by lumpectomy 3)invasive breast cancer treated by mastectomy with more than 4 positive lymph nodes 4) positive margins 5) palliation for local control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
