A female asked:
Disclaimer

is it advisable to perform surgery on s 2 month old baby who has got a belly button hernia?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Will close on own: Most belly button hernia will likely close on its own if small. If it is large then see a pediatric surgeon no benefit to waiting for consult. The pediatric surgeon will advise you best and you will have time to evaluate for yourself. Anesthesia concerns can also be addressed.
Answered on Jul 17, 2013
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
Umbilical hernia will close on its own before age 5 .
Apr 29, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
30 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: The concern with a hernia is that it is large enough for a loop of intestine to slip in and become strangulated. This could result in a portion of the intestine dying and lead to an extensive hospitalization for the child. If the surgeon feels that the hernia is large enough to cause this problem they will advise surgery. Discuss your options with the surgeon.
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Kids seldom need rpr: Loose belly muscles help a developing fetus by allowing easy blood flow thru the umbilical cord into babies body.After birth,that looseness may allow a transient umbilical hernia that will usually disappear when the belly muscles tighten, starting after baby learns to sit.By 2yo most have receded. I find girls more likely to need repair than boys.I never need a boy fixed in > 3 decades of prac
Answered on Jul 16, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Schappa
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait: It is a hernia and do not get it fixed until after your done having children. Having another pregnancy after fixing it may cause it to break down and ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Most of umbilical: hernias do not need surgery as they are very small barely admits tip of pinky . Yes surgery is needed for larger symptomatic hernias to prevent inca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: That is why they reinforced the abdominal wall with the mesh.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
See the surgeon: First concern is infection or reaction to materials or sutures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month