A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mass r axill and enlarged lymph node surg removed for path. what are odds of seriousness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience Pathology
Wait: Wait for pathology results report. Anything else is just a guess.
Answered on Apr 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Perhaps: go for surgery as soon as possible
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pathology report: what was the microscopic diagnosis? What are the next immediate therapeutic plans? Wound care? Need for hematology evaluation?
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes but...: You have a right to have a second pathologist's opinion. One fooler may be a cyst that has ruptured and become very inflamed.
A female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probably benign node: When a mass is palpated in the neck it is usually abnormal and suggests a new, possibly metastatic lesion requiring bx and then therapy. If a hypoec ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month