A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can this be an ectopic pregnancy: missed period (8 days in), dull pain in left lower abdomino, negative pregnancy test, history of ectopic pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience in Pathology
Unlikely: It is unlikely an ectopic pregnancy, but there are other things that can give you this type of pain, including acure appendicitis (although that is usually right and center). You need to be checked, though, sooner than later.
Answered on Apr 4, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Even an ectopic pregnancy would make your pregnancy test turn positive. A negative b-hcg rules out an ectopic.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Confirm: Most likely you are starting a period and it is simply coming at a later time. However, given your history, it is important to confirm that you are n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably nothing : repeat tests in 5days
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Ectopics: Usually Ectopics present at 7-8 weeks. Although this is early, a exam would tell more. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month