U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

If you have 1 hip dysplasia and your biomechanics change, can it because a false acetabulum formed above the normal one?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Hip dysplasia: Correct. A pseudoacetabulum forms above the normal location when the hip is chronically dislocated and doesn't dock into position normally on the developing pelvis. This leads to shuffling gait, leg length shortening, and decreased range of motion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
