U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

will basilar thumb arthritis get better over time?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jana Tomsky corvalan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
It depends..: It depends how much you use this delicate joint - repetitive motion injury is most common cause - lie texting, computer work etc. Initial treatment is ice, rest, splint, possible antiinflammatory drughs like ibuprofphen or simillar.
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Not likely, sorry: Basilar joint arthritis (tmc arthritis) develops from ligament damage and laxity which impairs stability. Cartilage surfaces do well under compression but not shear forces. The instability with grasp and pinch leads to cartilage breakdown and arthritis. Many patients benefit from a supporting splint. Treatment depends upon symptoms, not severity of x-ray changes.
Dr. Christopher Henley
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
Sometimes we see patients with terrible-looking joints on x-rays but no pain. Usually these patients went through a time when their thumbs hurt a lot, then it "burned out" and stopped hurting. The bad news is that this process can take years and most active patients don't tolerate waiting that long for pain relief.
Feb 3, 2012
Dr. F. Thomas Kaplan
Hand Surgery 25 years experience
Pain may: Sometimes with arthritis the pain will burn out. The joint will still be arthritic, but it may not bother you much. This won't always happen, but it emphasizes that surgery is for when the conservative treatments are no longer effective at controlling pain.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Natural progression : Although symptoms may change for better or worse the natural history of an arthritis joint is to worsen over time. Hoever sometimes this means decreased motin and pain subsides. In the thumb this is less common though and decreased motion at the basialr joint if positioning is poor, causes the adjacent thumb joints to fail as well. The time frame though is very variable, genetics, luck and.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does zostrix (capsaicin) work for arthritis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Capsaicin creams contain contain pepper compounds. There may be a slight burn initially but these compounds may also help minor arthritis pain.
Chilhowie, VA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I obsessivly pick sores on my hands and scalp, why can't I stop even though it hurts? Is it anxiety or something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hsiao
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Something else: If it 's not irritation (itching) then you probably have dermatillomania, which is just a fancy way of saying you obsessively pick at yourself. This is thought to be related to obsessive-compulsive disorder & may improve on an ssri antidepressant. Cognitive-behavioral therapy might also help. You could also try wearing a hat & gloves (kidding). Anxiety makes it worse.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you get carpal tunnel on your palm as well as on your wrist?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
WRIST IS WHERE: The problem is, fingers is where you feel the problems.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Very concerned please help? My hand and fingers are going numb typing.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
ACTIVITY RELATED: Finger numbness is possibly a symptom of carpal tunnel syndrome. An evaluation by your doctor and possibly nerve conduction studies should be entertained.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Who would go to a surgeon whose hands shake?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Hands shake: Not sure if the shaking is yours or the surgeon. I would kinda hesitate if it was the surgeon who is going to operate on me.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
