A 13-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how is it possible for an opiate naive person to have no head change while taking narcotic medications would this affect anesthesia during surgery?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Good enzymes: May have had some related exposures. May have good liver and clearance or tolerance experience with drugs or alcohol can make anesthetics more difficult to establish and maintain.
Answered on Apr 27, 2013
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
40 years experience Anesthesiology
Opioid high: The opioid" high" is achieved at a smaller dose in the opioid "virgin" patients than in the chronic user. In general anesthesia we have to limit the amount of opioids given to the patients for pain (we treat the pain under ga too) because when they wake up they have to breathe by themselves. In addicts, the necessary dose can be 10 times or more to be efficient (due to receptor up regulation).
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Opiates : Effect different people differently. Your anesthesiologist should be able to tell how effective they are at pain control during your surgery. There are non-opiate approaches to pain control that they may try as well.
Answered on May 3, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
30 years experience Anesthesiology
See below: All patient's react differently to medications, wether they have been exposed to them or not. This is one of the things that we look for during anesthesia, however, the narcotics are not what puts you to sleep or keep you asleep during anesthesia. Resistance to these medications will not be a factor in the operation.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
13 years experience Pain Management
Sedation?: Is that what you mean by head change?
Answered on Jun 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
32 years experience Dentistry
Possible: Especially if you were intubated during anesthesia. Speak to your dentist to rule out infection and TMJ disorders. Then surgeon if dental findings neg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Not related: You most probably have a vitreous floater. The clear gel that fills eyeball is normally attached to all parts of the inside of the eye. As we get ol ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: The valium the day before will not have an affect provided you are not a daily user. Patients who require daily valium will have a bit of a resistance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Liquid: stay on liquid diet water juices and soup you can have some smoothies but avoid solid food until you have some activity in your guts walking even with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month