A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

since i have klienfelters syndome, . will this effect my health diffiently down the road.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Abel
26 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Main problem seen with klinfelters is infertility. Your profile states 62 years old, so i would also be concerned with osteoporosis at your age. You should definitely be seeing your physician regularly.
Answered on Jun 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
XXY: The klinefelter has a pattern of the sex chromosomes as XXY ( with male features). The extra x comes from an egg that had 2 x's at conception when t ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
XXY: The klinefelter has a pattern of the sex chromosomes as XXY ( with male features). The extra x comes from an egg that had 2 x's at conception when t ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: Presence of more than one x chromosome with one y chromosome is klinefelter syndrome.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Extra chromosome: The egg is supposed to have only one of the chromosome pairs as they await fertilization. If the sex chromosome did not separate properly when the egg ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month